School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

A True Story
    Over 60 years ago the men in this locality were very fond of shooting 'Game'- Snipe, duck, wild geese, plover, etc. were in abundance on the river Suck.
    One evening in Autumn two friends - James Golden and James Corbet went down th fields for a shot. They separated and on coming home again the former crossed a ditch near his own land. When jumping out into the next field, he found two coins 2/1 on the top of the ditch. He put them in his pocket, came home and put them inside intending to sport the cash.
    The two sportsmen went for six or seven evenings shooting - both separated and on returning home James Golden found silver which increased each evening. He put it in a box over the old-fashioned bed canopy and treated this friend to some drink in the local 'pub' but said nothing about his 'find'
    At the end of a week when the silver kept on increasing, James Golden came home with a very frightened look. His father asked him what was the matter. He then told the story about the money; how the silver increased each evening and how he spent it. The remainder was given to the priest on the advice of his parents and that was the end of it. he never found any treasure after telling the secret.