School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Castlecoote - continued
    A soldier who had served in France and was a 'crack shot' wished to avenge his brother's death. He waited and watched the methods adopted by the ruthless tyrant. One morning at day-break he planted a 'fear bréaga' with a gun inn his hand just in the line of fire opposite the castle in a soft marshy place, where there was plenty of cover. The soldier had not long to wait - In the stillness of the morning a shot was fired, down fell the 'fear bréaga' and before the tyrant had time to fire his second shot, our friend had him riddled with bullets.
    The servants of this tyrant never knew in which room or bed he slept. They peeped five or six beds every day and found all tossed each morning. He rusted no one. He suspected everybody. No wonder he got his deserts.
    Another landlord of later times had the habit of taking farms big and small from his poor tenants.