School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Castlecoote
    Caisléan An Chuitigh - The name comes down from Charles Coote a soldier in Cromwell's army. He built a castle on the right bank of the Suck, the remains-ruins can still be seen.
    Convenient to the old castle are the ruins of the old flour mills which were burnt forty years ago and were re-built, but fell into disuse when the river was sunk and power taken from them.
    Castlecoote is a pretty little village nestling between hills in the valley of the river Suck. It is about five miles from the county town Roscommon.
    The old name for the village is Creemully which is still retained in the next downland.
    According to local tradition the castle was once occupied by a great tyrant. he shot the first man he saw crossing the old bridge, after rising every morning. Feeling of great resentment ran high in the locality.