School: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

1. Long ago there was a well in the roadside in the village of Ballyglass. The people got spring water out of it when they needed it. One day an old woman named Mrs Reynolds went for a can of water. When she had lifted the can of water she heard an unearthly noise behind her. She looked around sharply and she saw a coach drawn by two horses. It drew up near her and a man came out and asked her if she would come and cure his wife who was ill. The kind woman went with him and cured his wife. When she had his wife cured the man brought her back to the well again. He told her not to tell anyone about what happened to her and he paid her for her kind deed.
    She went home very happy. Next day there were races in the village and Mrs Reynolds was at them. Coming home she met the same man again. She said to him "How is your wife?" He did not answer her but said "Which eye did you see me first with" She said the right one. He struck her a blow of his whip on the right eye and it was blind ever afterwards.
    Michael Burke
    Farmer