School: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

1. It was in the grand old days when kings were as plentiful in Ireland as beggars are now, that there lived a widow and her only daughter. When the girl was a child she was very delicate and her mother was afraid that she would not live, so she never asked the girl to do any work. The daughter grew up to be a very beautiful girl and became fine and strong but she was good for nothing. She did not know how to do any kind of work or housekeeping and what was worse she did not wish to know it. The poor mother was breaking her heart working morning noon, and night, but never a turn would the handsome daughter do till at last one day the mother lost all patience with her and gave her a good beating. The daughter thought she was going to be killed so she screamed and shouted at a terrible rate.
    Who should happen to be going by that day
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers