School: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some fainted, some got unconscious, and others stood motionless with their hearts in their mouths as if they were tied to stakes to be burned up in flames. There were about fifty people in the house so after a time when they started to come to their senses and began to realize what had happened they flew for their lives before the ghost appeared.
    The next day they told the adventure of the night before to some of their companions, and they only laughed at them to be as much afraid of a ghost. The following night five of the bravest and strongest men of the parish went to fight the ghost. They armed themselves with guns, ammunition and spears and went into the house to wait for the ghost. They passed the time away by talking, drinking and playing cards and betting to see who would kill the ghost until the clock in the corner chimed out the hour of twelve.
    Then and only then they got afraid and the sweat trickled down their faces for in a few moments later the ghost appeared. When they saw him they could not move: they saw the guns and spears beside them but could not touch them: so they knew their end was drawing near. The ghost seeing the condition they were in and knew they were in his power questioned them as to their business there. They told him their story so when he had all heard he killed four of them and half killed the other
    Martin Dempsey
    Farmer