School: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the party then carried the dead cow back to Saint Wolling, and he restored her to life. The Goban's wife demanded the cow as hers, but Saint Wolling refused to give her up and the woman returned in high anger to her husband. Goban had just finished the building of the Church, and his wife threatened that she would not henceforth live with him unless he demanded of the Saint as a price for his work the full of the building of rye. Goban made his request to the Saint evidently believing that this could not be done, but Goban and his men applied machinery and force to the church as that - they turned it upside down, and not a plant of it went out of its place, and not a joint of a plank gave way to the smallest degree: so firmly and perfectly was the work of construction done.
    St. Wolling had to make extraordinary efforts to procure sufficient rye. When he had the building filled Goban departed with the immense booty. The next day when he examined it he discovered that the Rye had turned into a heap of maggots.
    Now the Goban was growing old and he wished to see his son married before he died. He knew a good wife is a great blessing to a man and a bad wife a curse so he wanted to make sure that his son got a good one. Some people choose a wife because she is pretty, others because she is rich, but what the Goban wanted for his son was a wife that would be very wise.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Michael Connor