School: Lios an Uisce (roll number 14356)

Lissanisky, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Hánnrachtaigh

1. The Goban Saor.
    The Goban Saor had nothing but daughters, for years after his marriage, so one day when a new arrival was expected, Goban Saor told his wife that if this one was a girl, he would kill his wife. He then went off to work.
    Goban Saor's wife told her trouble to a neighbour's woman who had come in. Another nearby woman had a young son at the same time as the Goban Saor's wife had her young daughter, so it was decided to exchange the children, i.e. the Goban Saor's wife getting the son in place of her daughter.
    Years passed on, and Goban Saor began to find that his supposed son, had no wit, so Goban Saor decided to seek a witty wife for his boy. So there came a girl one day to the Goban's house, and Goban Saor told her to look round the house and see what was in it, she did so, the Goban Saor then asked her did she think could a couple get a living out of this! the girls said no: so Goban Saor told her to go.
    Another day, a second girl came to Goban Saor's house she was put the first girl's question, and asked would a couple get a living out of it, they could said this girl, if they stayed in it; "you'll do," said Goban Saor.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl