School: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (roll number 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Roscommon
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    determined to return home. Giving her a large sum of money the gentleman warned her not to tell anyone where she had been and what she had been doing.
    She promised and departed. Time passed by. A Races was held in the field where she was taken to by the gentleman whose wife she nursed. A number of young girls accompanied her to see the sport. While they were enjoying themselves she suddenly perceived the gentleman with a whip in his hand beside one of the standings. Forgetful of his final warning she approached him and inquired after his wife and baby. He volunteered no remark save 'with what eye did you see me first'. She answered 'with
    Susanna Hayden
    Patrick Dayer