School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. Marriage Customs
    Eileen Keane 13 years Kilbegnet Parish Barony of Ballymoe Co Roscommon
    In this district marriages mostly take place between Christmas and Lent. This period is called Saraft. May is thought very unlucky for marriages and hardly anybody gets married on Sunday or Friday for some say you will have trials and troubles. Matches are arranges about a week before the couple gets married. And then there is a Supper for the old people. And when they get married they have a wedding at the Brides home for the young folks. More or less money is given as a dowry on the night of the supper. No stock or goods are given but long ago the bride used to bring household necessities such as sheets, Blankets, and Quilts but those were given by her own family. But that custom is dead now. There are no people in the district that remember the Priests coming to the houses and marrying them there. It is a long time
    Eileen Keane