School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0261, Page 274a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0261, Page 274a

1. (continued from previous page)
    on paper and used to sit on ground around their teacher on the ground. They were very attentive to their work.
    Mary Joe Keane 15 years Kilbegnet Parish, Barony of Ballymoe, Co. Roscommon.
  2. Mr Corr's School, Gortmore
    The time of the Penal Laws there was a so called hedgeschool in Cartron, Co Galway in the parish of Killbegnet. The field is now owned by Mr. Egan. The spot where the school was built can be pointed out to this day by Mr Raft Gortmore who went to school there. National schools must be in the at that time because this man is not very old yet only about 65 years of age. All the children from Kilbegnet and the neighbouring villages used to go to school there. It was a dwelling house and was owned by Dick Corr and his sister Nancy. In those days the old people used to have the cow tied in the end
    Mary Joe Keane