Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My great-grand-father taught the big children and my great-grand-mother taught the small children. The Hindes were natives of Carrowkeel. They taught until they were too old to teach any more, the national school was built in Cregg's by that time, and the head-master's name was Mr. Carr.
  2. Mr Hurley's School
    A teacher used to go around each district and he had special houses where he lodged in each village. Mr Hurley used to go around our district. He always lodged in Pat McDonagh's in Kilbegnet amd om Thomas Chrogham's in Lisduff. His pay was his keep. He was a blind man but a very well educated man and a splendid teacher. He did not theach them and Irish. They used to write with a quill
    Mary Joe Keane