School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Cartron Ghost
    There were two men coming home from a wake one night. They had to come by a wood by the name "Miners bushes" and as they were coming home out came a little woman with two heads and went in between the two men. In a minute she was gone again. The the two men went into their houses and went to bed and just when they were within in bed this little woman came to the door again and sad "let me in" said the little woman "If you do not go away I will shoot you" said the man to the Ghost. The ghost did not pay any heed to him "If you do not I will be haunting you every night "I do not care for you said" the man. And from that night until about three months after the poor man was
    Eilís Ní Cheallaigh
    Cartron, Co. Roscommon