School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was frightened and ran out. "We are done now" said the old woman "the cat is gone. Next morning when the old woman opened the door who walked in but the young cat and his mother. The old woman fed the cats and then called the hens. The rat ran in and the young cat seized him. They fought for a long time. At length the rat was getting the better of the young cat so the other cat jumped up and with one pounce killed the rat. Then the two cats rushed for the door and were seen no more till they landed in Ballinlough very fatigued looking after their long journey
    [-]
    *Derryhippo is in the Parish of Cillbeagnat Ballinlough is about 12 miles north west of that.