School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. How The Goats Came to Ireland
    There was a poor man one time, travelling along a bog road begging a bit for his family. He met a strange man who appeared to him to be a gentleman. This strange man said "I will give you as much gold as there is in one of those clamps of turf, if you give your-self to me. The poor man was afraid of the offer, still he loved the money. So the stranger gave him another chance and said "bring an animal here tomorrow and I will bring another. And if you do not know the animal I have, and if I know yours I will have you And if you know mine, then you will have the gold. So home the poor man went and told his wife. She sent him to the shop for
    Úna Ní Chúinn
    Skehaghard, Co. Galway