School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Friaryland Treasure.
    The townland of Mountmary is in the parish of Kilbegnet in the county of Galway. There is a treasure hid. It is on the north side of the road about half a mile from the old Friary. It was hidden by the Fenians. It is supposed that several people tried to get it. They did not succeed to get as far as it on account of foul air. It is supposed that vessels of gold, chairs and tables are in it. It is said that the priests long ago said mass there, because the time of the English persecution the priests could not say Masses in the Church because the English would kill them. There are lights seen in it every night at twelve o'clock and there are a dozen of black hounds watching it.
    Áine Ní Chuinn
    Skehaghard, Co. Galway