School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Limepark Treasure.
    Donamon is in the parish of Kilbegnet, Co Roscommon, Bar, Ballymoe. In the townland of Donamon on the north side of the road between Curnaveigh and the Railway Stn. of Donamon there is believed to be a hidden treasure. The treasure is said to be hidden between two white thorn bushes one about thirty yards from the main road and the other is sixty yards N.W. from that. The field is now owned by Mr. Mannion.
    The treasure was hidden by Redmond O'Hanlon, Pat O'Hara and another man called Quinlon who were on the run from the English soldiers. The robbers took the money from the landlord's agent when he would be coming home with the rent, and hid it.
    There has never been any attempts to unearth it. Some people say that it consists of gold, silver and bronze, others say it consists of
    Máire S. Ní Chatháin
    Tommy Keaveny