School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. The night of the big wind occured on the 6th of January 1839. It was a night to be remembered for ever. House were knocked down and trees up-rooted. Locks of hay and stacks of oats were scattered all over the country.
    It is supposed that a sheat of wheat was swept from some-where in Aran to the bridge of Ballyheigue. A fishing boat sailed from Galway Bay in the height of the storm and landed in New York the next morning. A crew of three were on it. They boasted of being the fastest people who ever sailed from Ireland to New York. Ever afterwards the old people were afraid to build their houses on high lands, as they believed that if ever there was a repetition of that storm, that the houses were more secure in the hollows
    Peter Keane
    1. processes and phenomena