School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    peared. The worst and most miserable hovels were between the barracks and Mr. Paynes house (Farmyard). The R.C. Church was built in 1821 and the Protestant church in 1832. See page 105 for nail making.
    Micheal O'Neill
    Ballymoe.
  2. Dundermott
    In the days of the Highway men a fort was occupied here by a Highway man named Dermott. The road to Roscommon from Ballymoe was not in the same place as now. It went along by the river where Dundermott House now is and passed the fort - still called the Round Fort.
    This Highway man did merciless robberies and murders on gentry who passed on horse back or coaches. Later on he became a terror in the district and a gentleman named Bose Egan of Kilcroan decided to fight him.
    One day Egan passed on horseback
    Dundermot, Co. Roscommon