School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. The old name was Baile na bPucán. Bags or sacks for holding corn were made here in the olden times. The landlord was Mr Bagot of Ballymoe and Aughrane. It was called Marnellsgrove because a Protestant farmer named Marnell lived in a large house (now tumbled down) near where John Quinn now lives.
    Languages
    Marnellsgrove, Co. Galway
    Thomas Scahill
    Bookalagh, Co. Galway
  2. There is a fort on top of the hill in Miss Madden's land. It was probably used for sheep and that is why it is called Lios na gCaorach. The hill is generally known as Corlacken = Cor Leacan because it leans to one side. The old name was Cruach Bhig but that name is not now used. The fort is a fairy fort and is shunned at night. There is an old saying that the foot of this