School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. No one can say for certain when this bridge was built. When my grandfather was young he used to hear it said that it was a new bridge. He is 50 years dead and he was 94 years when he died. So the bridge must have been over 50 + 94 = 144 years old. This year it is being replaced by a concrete bridge (1938) by te Galway Co. Council.
    There was an old castle in Keegan's land in Ballyglass. The field is still called the Castle Field. The old castle was pulled down and the stones were used to built the old bridge of Ballaghayague. Anyone could see that these stones were in use before. Any stones left over were used to build the house now occupied by me and my father Thomas Walshe, and my grandfather also Thomas Walsh, who was known as Sean Tom.
    Up to the Famine no road led to the bridge. Then Relief Works were carried out.
    A sod fence on which a row of oak trees grew went in the direction of Willamstown. The trees were knocked all in one direction and formed the foundation of the present road to Williamstown.
    It is calle Bealach Dhá Gheag because
    Languages