School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. Drimatemple is situated in West Roscommon. It contains nine houses. There is only one thatched house.
    There is a place called Beau Peep. It is a French word. The Frenches lived in it. There is a three roads in front of the house. One road branches off to Laragh.
    The river Suck flows to the Shannon. It is in Leabeag.
    There are 28 people in Drimatemple. It is called Drimatemple because there was an old Church in our land. It was last used in 1670. There was an old Graveyard beside it. You could trace the whole place in very dry weather.
    There is the remains of an old Hedge School in the same field. It was turned into a forge. Michael Connor was the black smith's name.
    Mass was celebrated and school carried on in our stable. There is a National school in Drimatemple
    Michael Joseph Leech (Jnr.)