School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. On the 18th July 1638 the nail factory was built in Ballymoe. It was situated where O'Connor's Garage is now.
    There were tradesmen from every county in Ireland working in it. There were two of the Wards from Armagh working in it. Michael Sheanan from Ballaghaderenn, two Boylans from Dundalk, James Mulry from Swinford, two Samways from Corofin. There were fourteen men working altogether in it.
    The stuff used to go to Achill, Clifden, Dublin, Mullingar, Athlone, Tubbercurry, Ahascragh, Ballinasloe, Portumna, Mountbellow, Athenry, Barnadearg and Sligo.
    They made nails for Glenamaddy Church, Castlereagh R. C. Church, Ballintubber Church, and Ballymoe R. C. Church.
    There two fires in the forge, and seven men worked at each fire.
    Portion of the site where the forge now stands was claimed by Mr. Baggot the landlord, and my grand-
    Michael O' Neill
    Ballymoe, Co. Galway