School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    visit to a giant's palace. When the giant saw him coming he went to meet him. When he came near him he knocked him. Connor said, "If you are a fair man you will let me up again. When he got up he knocked the giant. The giant said, "You are either Connor from Ireland or the devil from hell". Connor said "I am Connor from Ireland". Then the giant brought Connor into the castle and prepared a great feast for him.
    The giant told Connor that there was a fort convenient to the castle and that the fairies dwelt there. They had everything taken belonging to the castle. Connor said he would get them all back.
    Off he went to the fort. The fairies refused to give them up. Connor gave each of them a tip of the iron stick. Then came the giant to the fort. The fairies changed the giant's nose to the back of his head. Connor told the fairies, that if they did not change the giant's nose to it's former place he would kill them. They did so.
    Then they gave back to Connor
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth