School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the giant awoke he ordered Connor away. Connor said he would not go until he had got the slates. The giant got angry and killed Connor's horse.
    When Connor came down the giant attempted to kill him. Connor hit him with the iron stick and knocked him. Connor put the giant under the cart and made him draw home the slates.
    When the king saw him he could not believe his eyes. The king told him to let back the giant. So he did.
    Then he thought of another trick. The next day he told Connor to go down to hell for his rent - books. So he did. When he got there the devils would not give them up. So he gave each of them a blow of the iron stick. They became afraid of him. So they gave up the books.
    The king wondered when he saw him coming. All of his plans had failed. So he gave it up.
    The next day Connor went on a