School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    as soon and as quietly as you can or he will kill you. A few days later this man arrived. When he came near the kings palace there was a guard of soldiers to guard the entrance.
    When they saw Connor they tried to stop him from entering. They began to abuse him. He hit one of them with the iron stick, knocked him against him against another, killed both of them, and broke another man's leg. He ran and picked up the leg, and knocked down four more with it. Then the king ran out and told them to let that man pass. So they did. Up he went to the king's palace door. The king asked him what did he want. Well he said "I heard you got married" I had two sheep when I heard of your marriage. I killed one of them in honour of you and your wife, and now I have nothing to live on. I want you to do something for me. I have my old mother here also pointing at the clíabh. "Very well" said the king "can you work" "I can said Connor". "Come in and sit down, said the king and I will get your dinner". Connor went in and sat down, and took his
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Languages