School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago the people bought no candles. They made the candles themselves. First they bought suet from the butcher. Then they boiled it. When it was boiled they put it in a trough.
    Next they got thread and put it in a bar of iron for candle wicks. As it was getting cooler the candle was making. They kept dipping them in the grease until they were full sized candles. Then they were ready to show light.
  2. Whip making; Three strips of leather were plaited which made a thong. The thong was tied to a stick by a piece of leather.
  3. Lime kilns. A hole was dug in the ground and lined with stones. There was a hole left in the bottom to let the air in to cause a draught. One row of stones was put underneath and a row of turf was put next. It was put every second row of turf and stones until the lime kiln was filled. Then
    Bernard Keenan
    Corrastoona Beg, Co. Roscommon