School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

were also made from dóib buidhe.
    Bricks were also made from dóib buidhe. Paint was mixed with the dóib buidhe to colour it.
    Thatching is done with straw or rushes. The straw or rushes have to be drawn or straightened and tied into bundles. Rods have to be cut and made into scallops. When the thatcher starts work he puts on a layer of straw about two feet under which he fastens tightly with scollaps. He then puts on another layer which covers the scollaps which he also fastens tightly with scollaps and continues in the same way until the streak is finished.
    He then puts on a layer of bobbins on the top which he also securely fastens. He then brushes down the straw and where it is uneven he cuts it off with a knife. He then changes his ladder and starts another streak and continues on until the house is thatched.
    Joseph Griffin
    Cloonadarragh, Co. Galway