School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. A Story - Connor's Ewe -
    About one hundred years ago there was a man named Connor. He had a ewe and he had no ram. One very fine night he brought the ewe down to Dundermott where there was a ram.
    He went in the Bull's Gate and into the field. Just as he was inside he saw a lot of standings or stalls in the field. A man ran from one of the standings and took Connor by the arm saying "Connor wont you buy from me"?
    Connor lost the ewe. They were all calling him saying "Connor wont you buy from me". They were all pulling him every way. The people of the stalls were packing his pockets with gingerbread, sugar sticks cakes, and every sort.
    Just at the break of day he was very tired. He went home. Before he reached home, he put his hands in his pockets to get a bit of sugar stick, but it was cac-bo that was in his pockets. He got the ewe next day. It was fairies who put the dirt in his pockets.
    James Tiernan
    Gilkagh East, Co. Galway