School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

stormy or rainy weather may be coming
    or expected to continue. When the sky is bright and clear it is a sign of fine weather
    Foxes bark when rain is coming Red clouds in the west at sunset especially when they have a tint of purple portend fine weather but a coppery or yellow sun - set generaly foretells rain. White frost brings rain
  2. When wild birds are flying about it is a sign of a change. When the sky is low it is the sign of bad weather. If there was a lot of stars in the sky it would be the sign of bad weather. If there was a rainbow in the sky it would be the sign of showery weather. When the smoke is turning it is the sign of rain.
    Jim Walsh
    Cloonruff, Co. Galway