School: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

into a fairy.
    There is a story attached to the Fort at Rathbrennan which says that a famous Bagpiper was going home one night from a dance when he heard lovely music coming from the Fort. He stopped and listened and soon knew the tune by heart but the fairies told him if he ever played it to a human being he would be sorry. He played it disregarding their warning and he was turned into a fairy.
    The Tuata De Dannann are said to have built those Forts in fear of the Milesians. Some say the Danes wee connected with these forts but others say they were not. People are afraid to go near those Forts
    Tom Mooney
    Athleague, Co. Roscommon