School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. The landlord of this district was a man named Dr O'Carroll. He was not a bad landlord. Evictions were not taken place often. The landlord of Gallagh and Portnahinch was a man named Mahon. He used to evict people often. My Grandmother remembers to see plenty of people evicted.
    A great deal of policemen and soldiers and the sheriff would come to evict the people.Then,, everything that was in the house, and that was very little was thrown out on the roadside.
    The people that were evicted in this district used to stay with their nearest relatives. The people who were evicted were usually given back their homes if they agreed to pay a penny a week to the landlord. The people then agreed to subdivide their farms among their children. The
    Delia Scally
    Moher, Co. Roscommon