School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (continued from previous page)
    cured, but no sooner had he the dog put into the well when the well closed up and a spring appeared outside Falaugh Church.

The people used to do Stations outside the well and they would hang a piece of rag(?) to a piece of rag to a hawthorn bush that was beside the well. There is a cure in the well for a vomiting. A person that wants the cure must go to the well before sunrise and team the water against the stream hold it in the left hand on the way home and not go into any house on the way home.
    There is a little trough between the well and the shore and it belonged to the altar of the church. The water from the well flows through the trough and it continues in a shore to the Shannon. There is a flag stone
    Delia KillianScally
    Moher, Co. Roscommon