School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. Saint Falaugh is the patron of this district. There is a well about a mile from the town of Lanesboro, on the bank of the Shannon, and it is called Falaugh Well. There was a church situated beside the well as far as the year 1839. On the night of the big wind, the roof was blown off the church, and it landed down to where the present church of Ballyleague is situated.
    The priests used to live in Moher house. There is a story about Falaugh Well, that it was further west than it is now. There was a great deal of cures in the well. At that time there lived in Gardenstown a man who was not a Catholic and he would not believe in the cures of the well. He owned a dog that had a desease. He put the dog into the well to see would it get
    Delia KillianScally
    Moher, Co. Roscommon