School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (continued from previous page)
    rush was taken to light them Then, the whole family knelt down to recite the Rosary. Every person has a pin with which to hold up their candle The prayers lasted while the candles stayed lit The first candle to go out it is said the person whom the candle belonged to would die before that day year When the candle had all died out the cake was rolled into a ball and put at the end of a rafter.
    On St Bridgets eve the people are very busy making crosses. Two light sticks are got and placed in the form of a cross Then, a handful of rushes or straw is got and woven around it When made it is put in the cealing. Every
    Margaret Barlow
    Cloontuskert, Co. Roscommon