School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (continued from previous page)
    This was known as Ath-Liag (the ford of the Stone - Ath-Liag-na-Sinna ( the ford of the stone on the Shannon ) Ath-liag Find (Find's ford of the Stone). When small water dwellings sprung upon both sides of the ford, the group was called Bally-Ath-Liag (the village on the ford of the stone). This word is written now, Ballyleague.
    In 1661, Ballyleague was created a parliamentary borough and given the name Lanesborough. At present the part of the town on the Connaught side of the ford is called Ballyleague, while the part on the Leinster side is called Lanesborough.
    A great natural barrier of mountain, lake and river extended from Ben Bulbin near the sea in the north west of Sligo through Athlone in the centre of the setuary of the Shannon in the south west, divides the western part from the rest of Ireland. One of the natural passes through this barrier is situated at
    Delia Scally
    Moher, Co. Roscommon