School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (continued from previous page)
    wear bonnets and cashmere shawls, and they wore black veils down their backs. They have a special plot in the graveyard of Cloontuskert. It was the Dominicans that bought the statue of St Dominic that is in Ballyleague church at present. A long time ago there lived in Ballinmona two MacDermot sisters. They were Dominicans. They used to make habits and scapulars. Once a certain person in Ballinmona was dying and the MacDermot sisters went over to see the person. The younger of the sisters fell three times. On the third time the older one said "We'll go now in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost in the spite of the devils." The sister did not fall any more. The head of the Dominicans lived in Gardenstown. His name was Seamus Casserally. There lived a priest in Moher long ago whose name was Fr Tom. Gilleran. He used to cure people. Once he had a dinner for a lot of priests. While the dinner was in
    Delia Scally
    Moher, Co. Roscommon