School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick Farrell, same address Patrick Elliot, same address Mrs Patrick Elliot, same address Mrs Josheph Brennan, same address Mrs John Elliot, same address. In this district, long ago, there were three more houses than there are at present, but now they are in ruins.
    People emigrated to America, England and Scotland. There is one part of the village boggy and on that account, it is called the "Curragh." There is an abbey in the village of Cloontuskart and it is said that the monks who founded it, brought an ass with them to find out when they would build the abbey. When they came
    Moher, Co. Roscommon
    John Quinn