School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to make ploughs, harrows spades, loys, slanes, door hinges, gates and crane crooks. Outside the forge there was a circle of stones with a hollow in the centre. In this circle, tyres were put on wheels. The tyre was put on the wheel when it was hot and water was spilled on it to cool it.
    Smiths were looked upon as being very strong because in describing a strong man, they would say - "he is as strong as a smith." In olden times, forges were places of rambling. Men came to it at night or on a wet day, and there, they chatted about happenings
    John Quinn
    Moher, Co. Roscommon