School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (continued from previous page)
    was called "tick." Another name for credit was to "blacken" the book. It was considered unlucky to part with money on New Year's day, because anyone who parted with money on that day would be penniless throughout the year. Men went around from house to house, selling cloth and they were called "pedlars."
    Men also went around collecting rags for which they gave delph. The pedlars or ragmen do not come nowadays. People had names for coins long ago. A threepenny bit was called a "kid's eye." A fourpenny bit was called a "groat." A sixpence was called a
        1. trade
    John Quinn