School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. Herbs
    There are many weeds on our farm but the most harmful is the thistle and scutchgrass. Many weeds have cures. The sweet meadow is used in diarrhoea, the gold thread is used for a sore mouth, the foseglove is an herb for scarlet fever. A poultice is made of its leaves and placed over the kidneys. There was a quack in this village, and his name was quack Delany. My father told me that he used to send the children out picking flowers for him. He then boiled them and fried the juice with lard on a pan. People came to him and bought it from him. The people used to dye wool with ivy and heather. Any land growing trefoil, is good, as this herb will not grow in bad land. The stone-root is an herb which is used
    P.J. Glennon
    Cloonaddra, Co. Roscommon