School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (continued from previous page)
    furniture in the kitchen consisted of an oak chest which served as a bed. The chest was three feet in height and it was filled with straw to keep the dampness from those who slept on it. Besides the chest, there was an oak table and a dresser filled with noggins, wooden dishes and other wooden vessels.
    The floors in the rooms and kitchen were made of clay which was beaten down with mallets. There was one window in the kitchen. Those windows must have been very small because it is said of them that a person would have to shut one eye
        1. buildings
    John Quinn