School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

Ballagh, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to send them away to pay the tied. Well if that is the case said the grand adviser you will have to send the seven to school tomorrow and when they are coming in the evening you will be out at the gate and one of their boot laces will open and he will stoop down to tie it and it will delay him besides the rest and you will close the gate again and you must tell him to go and seek his fortune. The next evening the seven were coming home from school and the father was out at the gate as they came on and youngest son's boot lace opened. He stooped down to tie it and it delayed him after his brothers. The father closed the gate and told him he would have to seek his fortune. The son began to cry and roar. he asked him why he was doing that. He told him it was no good for him to be crying that he would
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    Ellen Rattigan