School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

Ballagh, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When butter is made little parts of the butter form on the top of the '' Claibin'' drawn up by the dash. The lid is removed and the woman of the house in to see if the butter is ''small on it'' or if it clings together. If ''small on it'' the churning continues and if not it is gathered that is by moving the dash backwards and forwards.
    Butter is lifted out with a shallow butter dish and washed with ''special spring water'' the water from every spring is not suitable for washing butter. It is then salted when all the buttermilk is removed from it. Salting is done by grating the block salt and covering the face of the roll with it and salting that portion by pressing down the side of the claibin against the portion to be salted - the process is repeated till the whole roll is done. It is then made into ''prints'' of about 1/2 lb each. Various kinds of diagrams are imprinted on the top with the circles of the ''claibin'' e.g
    Stories If a person enters the house during churning - he has to take a round at the churn or if not, he must remain till the butter is gathered.
    Daniel D'Alton
    Mrs Mary Mc Dermott