School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

Ballagh, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

Rasp was very much used long ago and is still.
    It is made by grating raw potatoes on a home made rasp or grater. The rasp is made by boring holes in a piece of tin with a wire nail. The grated potatoes are mixed with flour and baked.
    Boxty is like rasp except that the liquid of the potatoes is strained off or pressed off.
    Bread - Oatmeal cakes were made by mixing oatmeal with water and sometimes milk and were baked on a griddle: a flat round shaped piece of metal. Before the time of griddles they were baked by standing on edge against the back of a low stool before a red turf fire on the hearthstone.
    Wholewmeal cakes made from wheaten meal were baked on a griddle. Sometimes oatmeal and Indian meal mixed with flour were used to make bread. Oatmeal bread was carried in the pocket on a long journey to keep away the ''fear-gorta'' or hunger-weakness.
    Meat - veal - ''cruibins,'' fowl, wild fowl and bacon were used. These were cooked on a ''spit'' that is suspended from a chain and hung before a glowing fire.
    Vegetables - cabbage, nettles and ''samsogs''
    Three feeds of nettles in Spring were eaten to keep away disease during the the year.