School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

Ballagh, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. Herbs.
    The most harmful weeds are the ''Fourhawn.'' the ''creeper,'' ''thistle'' ''yellow dock'' the stinging nettle and the boholawn. They spread rapidly and make the land poor. You will always find them growing on rich soil.
    On poor soil you will find the ''dog-nish'' ''wild fire'' bottom beam,'' ''flagger,'' ''sorrel'' and the self heal. There are certain herbs used as medicine. The ''comfrey'' is used for swellings, the march ''mallows'' relieves earaches, the ''sorrel'' is a blood purifier, the ''southern wood'' is great for coughs. The ''burdock is used to cure the yellow jaundice. The ''self heal'' is good for a weak child. It is found with pale pink flowers on rough pasture. The ivy toad flax grows on damp walls. It is a kind oif creeper and spreads rapidly. It has a small blue flower and after flowering the flower stalks bend backwards and the fruits are buried in the crevices of the stones. It is used for worms.
    Miss M. Mc Gawley
    Kilroosky, Co. Roscommon