School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

Ballagh, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    one its place. The delicate child grew to be a man but he could never leave bed. When the people of the house would go out he would play the loveliest music that was ever heard on the tongs or a wisp.
    There is also a fort in Kilrooskey on Daniel Rattigan's farm. The field beside it is called the Faugh and there is a pass from it to the Cloonageeragh forts.
    Sometime ago the whirl wind used to carry hay from one to the other and at night the fairy music used to play on it. When a neighbour of mine was a little girl her house was very near Kilrooskey fort, she used to go to the door at night fall and watch the fairy fire, and see all the fairies dancing around it. Then she would draw