School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

Ballagh, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies. The man also dreamt that over the gold two pieces of wood would be left, and also a weasel would be sitting beside the gold, and to mind the weasel because he was wicked.
    On the fourth night Darby went to where it was hidden, and when he had been digging for one day he saw the wood, so he went home very, very happy. The next morning he came again to the hole and was digging for another day and just at night fall he saw the weasel, and it was too late, late that night to dig any more so he went home that night twice as happy as the first. The only thing that troubled him was that some one would come and bring the gold
    Leo Regan
    Fairymount, Co. Roscommon