School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. Once upon a time a landlord lived in Hollywell named Jack Murphy. One day he went around to the houses gathering the rent. When he was coming home Derrane Road two men jumped out of a clump. The landlord was in a coach, the two men held the horses. Then they tied him in it and robbed him. They came up Harlow's field there were men there and they stayed talking with them for a time. They came into Croghan's house and lit their pipes. Soon the guards heard about the robbers. Their names were Lough and Finnegan. Finnegan hid his money in the thatch of the house but it was found. Lough put his money in a cocoa box and put it in the kettle. When the guards came he hung it on the fire and it was never found. He afterwards