School: Aughnadary (roll number 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Roscommon
S. de Brún

1. (no title)

The old road from Strokestown to Roscommon, started from Newtown on the Longford road about three hundred yards from the town...

The old road from Strokestown to Roscommon, started from Newtown on the Longford road about three hundred yards from the town, came through Tarn, Mountpleasant, Cappa, Clare, Liskeen, Tully, Carroward, Carrowkeel, and Carnalasson. At the top of Carnalasson about fifty yards fromt e Grange road it turned to the left for the hill of Ballinderry.
    Where Peter Shannon lives at Tully there was a public house, and where Michael Flynn lives there was a police Barrack and where Pappy Farrell lives there was a school house
    The story of that old road is, there was a wake in Carnalasson of an old man. A man was going to the wake and it is said he was
    Máire Ní Cathmhaoil
    Carroward, Co. Roscommon